Minutes, agenda, reports

A meeting of the Somerset Rivers Authority Board was held at 10am on 26 October 2016, in South Somerset District Council’s offices in Yeovil.

Below are links to a summary of decisions taken at the meeting and the Minutes. These documents tell you what happened at the meeting.

They are followed by lists of people attending the meeting, the agenda and informative supporting documents such as reports and updates.

Documents (downloadable PDFs):

SRA Board Summary of decisions 26 October 2016
Agreed Minutes SRA Board 26 October 2016

Members of SRA Board:

Cllr John Osman – Chairman (Somerset County Council)
Tony Bradford – Vice-Chairman (Parrett Internal Drainage Board)
Ray Adlam (Axe Brue Drainage Board)
Cllr Andrew Gilling (Axe Brue Drainage Board)
Cllr Anne Fraser (Sedgemoor District Council)
Nick Gupta (Environment Agency)
Matthew Heard (Natural England)
David Jenkins (Wessex Regional Flood & Coastal Committee)
David Spicer (Parrett Internal Drainage Board)
Cllr Ric Pallister (South Somerset District Council)
Cllr Tom Killen (Mendip District Council) 
Cllr Anthony Trollope-Bellew (West Somerset Council)
Cllr John Williams (Taunton Deane Borough Council)

In Attendance:

Nick Plumley (Sedgemoor District Council)
Emma Beardsley (Somerset County Council)
Tim Burton (Taunton Deane Borough Council)
Stuart Finney (Mendip District Council)
Nicola Dawson (Somerset County Council)
Sarah Diacono (Somerset Rivers Authority)
Sally Haslam (Department for Communities & Local Government)
Paula Hewitt (Somerset County Council)
Sarah Lewis (Highways England)
Dan Martin (Somerset County Council)
Graham Quarrier (Environment Agency)
Nick Stevens (Somerset Drainage Boards Consortium)
Ben Thorne (Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group SouthWest)

Apologies:

Maduabuchi Ani (Highways England)
Brendan Cleere (Taunton Deane Borough Council)
James Cruddas (Department for Communities & Local Government) 
Jeff Fear (Axe Brue Drainage Board) 
Cllr David Hall (Somerset County Council)
Kathryn Holdsworth (DEFRA) 
Peter Maltby (Parrett Internal Drainage Board)

AGENDA      

1 Declarations of interest
Purpose: Transparency
All members

2 Minutes of previous meeting Wednesday, 27 July 2016
Purpose: To agree accuracy
Lead: Chair
Document (downloadable PDF): SRA Board Meeting Draft Minutes 27 July 2016

3 Public Question Time 
Purpose: To give the public chance to ask questions
Lead: Chair

4 Update on the A303 scheme 
Purpose: To update the Board
Leads: Management Group Chair, Sarah Lewis
Document (downloadable PDF): Highways England Powerpoint presentation on A303 scheme

5 Dredging Strategy and plans
Purpose: To update the Board
Lead: Nick Stevens
Document (downloadable PDF): Progress with preparation of dredging strategy 26 October 2016

6 Bridgwater Tidal Barrier
Purpose: To update the Board
Lead: Graham Quarrier
Documents (downloadable PDFs):
Bridgwater Tidal Barrier paper 26 October 2016
Bridgwater Tidal Barrier presentation 26 October 2016

7 Precepting legislation and next year’s funding
Purpose: To update the Board
Leads: Sally Haslam, Council Leaders

8 SRA 2016/17 Quarter 2 performance reports
Purpose: By exception, to update the Board
a. Progress and risks
b. Finance
Leads: Sarah Diacono, Emma Beardsley
Documents (downloadable PDFs):
Quarter 2 2016-17 Dashboard Performance Report
Quarter 2 2016-17 Full Performance Report
Quarter 2 2016-17 Enhanced Programme Update Report
Quarter 2 2016-17 Finance Update Report
Quarter 2 2016-17 Finance Report

9 FAP specific updates
Purpose: To update the Board on key projects
a. Taunton Strategic Flood Alleviation Improvements Scheme
b. SuDs (Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems)
c. Sowy/KSD (King’s Sedgemoor Drain)
Leads: Tim Burton, Dan Martin, Graham Quarrier, Nick Gupta
Documents (downloadable PDFs):
Taunton Strategic Flood Alleviation Improvements Scheme Report 26 October 2016
Taunton Strategic Flood Alleviation Improvements Scheme presentation 26 October 2016
26 October 2016 ITEM 9b Urban Water Management report

10 W2 Land Management update on issues
Purpose: To update the Board
Lead: Ben Thorne
Documents (downloadable PDFs):
Farming and Wildlife Advisory Group SW Land Management Report
FWAG SW presentation on land management

11 Revision of W5: Building Local Resilience    
Purpose: To update the Board
Lead: Nicola Dawson
Document (downloadable PDF): Building Local Resilience Report

12 Any Other Business (AOB)
Purpose: To raise urgent items (agreed with John Osman prior to the meeting)
Lead: Chair

Back To Top